UPSC Prelims GS Paper I mock tests

यूपीएससी प्रारंभिक परीक्षा मॉक टेस्ट

Full GS Paper I mocks in the current UPSC style: statement-counting questions (“How many of the above are correct?”), pair matching, Statement I/II and options built to beat elimination, with a worked solution for every question.

  • 100 questions
  • 120 minutes
  • 2 full mocks
  • Prelims: 23 May 2027; notification 13 Jan, apply by 2 Feb 2027
Start Full Mock 1, free

Full mocks

One 2-hour timer and an OMR-style answer sheet; move freely between questions.

Past year papers

UPSC publishes every Prelims paper. Open the official papers on UPSC's website, then use our analysis below to see how the paper is changing.

Question formats in GS Paper I

Format2023202420252026
How many of the above are correct (statements, items, pairs)4717272
Statement-I / Statement-II (incl. the 3-statement version)1813140
Classic coded options (1 only / 1 and 2 only / …)7434259
New in 2026 (conclusion, relationship, inference, List-I/II)00014
Direct single-answer28271725

RankVyuh's count of the official papers; allow ±1–2 per row.

Questions by subject

Subject2023202420252026
Polity12151514
History and Art & Culture13121221
Geography16181411
Economy14142113
Environment1215109
Science & Technology15131518

Subject tags from Vajiram & Ravi's paper analyses; other analysts tag some questions differently.

Exam pattern

SectionQuestionsMarksTime
General Studies Paper I1002002 hours
Total100200120 minutes

+2 for a correct answer. A wrong answer costs one third of the question's marks (0.66). GS Paper I marks decide the Prelims cutoff. Always check the official notification for the latest pattern.

Exam dates

  • UPSC Civil Services 2027 Prelims23 May 2027; notification 13 Jan, apply by 2 Feb 2027Tentative
All exam dates

Questions students ask

What is the UPSC Prelims exam pattern?

Two objective papers on the same day. GS Paper I: 100 questions, 200 marks, 2 hours. CSAT (Paper II): 80 questions, 200 marks, 2 hours. Every question has 4 options, and a wrong answer costs one third of its marks.

Does CSAT count for the Prelims cutoff?

No. CSAT is qualifying: you need 33% (66 marks out of 200). The cutoff for Mains is set on GS Paper I marks only.

When is UPSC Prelims 2027?

UPSC's calendar lists CSE Prelims 2027 on 23 May 2027, with the notification due on 13 January 2027. The exam calendar on RankVyuh is updated every week.

Why are recent UPSC questions harder to eliminate?

Many questions now ask how many statements or pairs are correct (only one, only two, all three, none), so knowing one statement no longer lets you eliminate options. Our mocks use the same formats.