UPSC Prelims previous year question papersGS Paper I · UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination, General Studies Paper I

Checked against Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) · updated 27 October 2026 · how we check

Quick answer

UPSC publishes every Prelims paper. Open the official papers on UPSC's website, then use our analysis below to see how the paper is changing. Our analysis of the official papers is below, and every full mock follows the same pattern.

Official question papers

UPSC publishes every Prelims paper. Open the official papers on UPSC's website, then use our analysis below to see how the paper is changing.

Question formats in GS Paper I

Format2023202420252026
How many of the above are correct (statements, items, pairs)4717272
Statement-I / Statement-II (incl. the 3-statement version)1813140
Classic coded options (1 only / 1 and 2 only / …)7434259
New in 2026 (conclusion, relationship, inference, List-I/II)00014
Direct single-answer28271725

RankVyuh's count of the official papers; allow ±1–2 per row.

Questions by subject

Subject2023202420252026
Polity12151514
History and Art & Culture13121221
Geography16181411
Economy14142113
Environment1215109
Science & Technology15131518

Subject tags from Vajiram & Ravi's paper analyses; other analysts tag some questions differently.

Practise on the real UPSC Prelims pattern

5 full mocks with the same sections, timer and marking. The first one is free.

Take a free mock

Questions students ask

Where can I solve UPSC Prelims previous year papers online?

UPSC publishes every Prelims paper. Open the official papers on UPSC's website, then use our analysis below to see how the paper is changing. Our analysis of the official papers is below, and every full mock follows the same pattern.

Are the UPSC Prelims previous year paper mocks free?

Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) publishes the papers on its website; the links are above. Our full mocks follow the same pattern and the first one is free.

How should I use UPSC Prelims previous year papers?

Take each paper as a timed mock, not a reading exercise. Then compare the report with a fresh full mock: the topics you lose marks on in both are where to spend the next week.

More on UPSC Prelims

Free daily quiz on Telegram3 questions a day for SSC, Bank and Railway exams, with answers explained. Takes 2 minutes.Join